ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] I decided to reach out to other GALs for their insight and guidance. What a gift they were to me. Not only did they share their years of wisdom and war stories with me, but they also shared sample reports. As a beginner, it was nice not to have to reinvent the wheel. If you are a newer GAL, reach out to other seasoned GALs when you are in a pinch, as there is a plethora of knowledge out there and so many willing and eager to help you. You merely need to ask.
Although the GAL Statute has changed over the years, 750 ILCS 5/506 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Duties. In any proceeding involving the custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to address the issues the court delineates: ……..
(2) Guardian Ad Litem. The guardian ad litem shall investigate the facts of the case and interview the child and the parties. Unless the court directs otherwise, the guardian ad litem shall submit to the court and the parties a written report, written recommendations, or a proposed parenting plan, in accordance with the child’s best interests, not less than 30 days before a final hearing or trial. The guardian ad litem’s written report or written recommendations shall be admitted into evidence without the need for foundation. The guardian ad litem shall be available for deposition before a final hearing or trial notwithstanding any other discovery cutoff. The guardian ad litem may be called as a witness for purposes of cross-examination regarding the guardian ad litem’s report or recommendations. At the discretion of the court, the guardian ad litem:
(i) may be present for all proceedings, including in camera examinations of the child;
(ii) may issue subpoenas for records as part of the guardian ad litem’s investigation; and
(iii) may file pleadings relating to procedural matters.” ………………………
Prior to my appointment on the bench, I was appointed as a GAL in hundreds of cases. I developed my own GAL style, but I learned several lessons along the way. I learned to thoroughly investigate a case. First, I would read the court record and all the pleadings.